Thailand Educational Visa

Thailand Educational Visa
Thailand Educational Visa

Thailand Educational Visa

As with any visa application, the Thai ED visa can be very frustrating. Oftentimes, this results from unfamiliarity with Thailand’s immigration policies. The indirect effects of delays in visa issuance are far more expensive than the amount of money spent in paying the application fees. First, it equates to lost opportunities.

The time that could have been spent in attending significant seminars or taking crash courses is otherwise used in visa re-applications. Second, denied applications can be stressful. Such situations can be avoided if appropriate advice and guidance are sought. To avoid such scenarios, listed below are some of the surefire strategies to obtaining the Thai educational visa.

Step 1: Research the school’s background – The first step that foreign students must perform is to determine whether their chosen school is authorized to participate into study exchange programs. Aside from that, they must also examine whether these universities offer the courses that they want to take.

Step 2: Coordinate with the university administration – Once a university has been chosen, applicants must immediately coordinate with its respective officers and authorities. Ask for their admission requirements, tuition and other related expenses.

Step 3: Comply with the admission requirements and apply at the chosen university – Applicants must gather all the documentary requirements of the preferred university and submit it at once. What many foreign students fail to understand is that before they can obtain the visa, they must be already enrolled in a legitimate educational institution. The failure to do so makes them ineligible for the Thailand ED visa.

Step 4: Obtain the admission slip – The admission slip issued by the university is a concrete proof that a foreign student is already enrolled. Now the visa application can begin.

Step 5: Collect and gather the Thai ED visa’s requirements – Go to the nearest Thai embassy or consulate and ask for forms. Identify the documents needed for the visa application.

Step 6: Pay the appropriate fees.

Step 7: Lodge the application at the Thai embassy – Submit all forms to the Thai diplomatic mission. See to it that all documents presented are genuine and authentic. Always remember that data fabrication is a serious crime and this can even blacklist an applicant, thus preventing entry to Thailand.

If the application is approved, the foreign student shall be immediately notified. Students can already go to Thailand and make the most out of the country’s academic environment. Speak to our solicitor in Pattaya for more information.